Westin-Bali

westin-bali-1 westin-bali-3 westin-bali-6 westin-bali-8 westin-bali-14 westin-bali-15

Wedding Cakes

Tahiti-Marriage Requirements

 

Legal Requirements for Getting Married in Tahiti

Allotted time:

Allow at least 3-48 days from arrival in Tahiti to wedding date (3 day stay, if paperwork has been properly submitted and the couple is arriving in Tahiti with their Approval Letter from the mayor’s office on the island they plan to marry. If not, all paperwork must be submitted 45 days prior to the wedding date). We recommend giving yourself more time due to preparation, weekends, holidays or unexpected delays.

Necessary legal documents:

Please note that all documents must be submitted in French. Contact the French Embassy in your home country or your Embassy in Tahiti for an authorized translator. If your documents are translated, be prepared to submit the original copies in your native language for verification as well as the translated version.

  • Certified copy of birth certificates with an Apostille stamp (issued 3 months prior to the wedding date)
  • Valid Passports (to bring) and photocopies (to send)
  • Marriage of Foreign Citizens in French Polynesia form
  • Letter signed and dated by bride-to be and groom-to-be
  • Certificate of Non-Marital Status (“Certificate de Celibat”)
  • Photocopies of proof of residency (i.e. a utility bill with names and addresses)
  • Divorce decree or death certificates(to bring), if applicable and photocopies (to send)
  • Prenuptial, if applicable (must be authenticated by French Consulate)
  • Approval Letter (to bring)

Legal requirements to get married:

  • Ceremony (Civil/Religious)

All legally recognized weddings preformed in Tahiti are civil ceremonies. The Mayor or an official from the Mayor’s Office will officiate the ceremony. The ceremony is preformed in French. If either party does not speak French, an interpreter should be hired. Traditional, religious or non-denominational ceremonies can accompany the civil ceremony, preceding the civil ceremony.

  • Age and Relation

The bride and groom must be at least 18 years of age. They cannot be related by blood, marriage or adoption. They cannot be of French decent, French citizens or citizens of French territories.

  • Witnesses

Two witnesses over 18 years of age must be present for the ceremony as well as a translator. Wedding packages may offer the translator.

  • Registry

The bride and groom should decide which island (commune) they plan to marry and the date of the ceremony.

Once this decision is made, send all paperwork and/or photocopies of each to the Mayor’s Office on the chosen island of the wedding. The documents must arrive in Tahiti 45 days prior to the planned wedding date. If all paperwork is in order, the couple can expect an Approval Letter from the Mayor’s office.

Keep in mind that the couple must plan to stay in Tahiti 3 days prior to the wedding date.

Marriage certificate:

  • The bride-to-be and groom-to be, with witnesses and translator will attend a civil ceremony at the Marie (City Hall) by an official from the mayor’s office. After vows are exchanged, a Marriage Certificate (Certificat de Celebration de Mariage) will be issued and signed.
  • The Marriage Certificate is issued in French. Contact your Embassy if you need to have the Marriage certificate translated and into another language. The translated version will need to be authenticated.
  • The newlyweds must take this Marriage Certificate back to their home country to register their legal marriage.

Note: This information can change at any given moment. For up-to-date information, contact your embassy in the country in which you plan to marry.

We invite you to contact us with any new information. Be sure to note, “Update Marriage Requirements in Tahiti” in the subject line.