Westin-Bali

westin-bali-1 westin-bali-2 westin-bali-3 westin-bali-6 westin-bali-13 westin-bali-14

Wedding Cakes

St Maarten-Marriage Requirements

 

Legal Requirements for Getting Married in St Maarten

Allotted time:

Allow at least 2-24 days from arrival in St Maarten to wedding date for processing paperwork (2 day stay is required, 14 days to translate documents, allow Registrar 10 days to schedule a wedding date, unless some of these details have been taken care of prior to arrival).  We recommend giving yourself more time due to preparation, weekends, holidays or unexpected delays.

Necessary legal documents:

All documents should be submitted in Dutch, unless the original documents are in English. Contact the Dutch Embassy, prior to leaving on your trip, for authorized translators and any other legalization, certification or notary requirements for these translated documents. We recommend bringing original documents in your native language as well as the translated documents. Documents can be translated on the island, make sure to allow 2 weeks. Apostille (US citizens) or authentication stamps (Canadian citizens) may be required for all documents, with exception to passport photocopies.

  • Original or certified copy of birth certificates
  • Valid Passports
  • Certificate of No Impediment*/Notarized affidavit that the couple is single and free to marry (obtained in home country or St. Maarten, valid for 3 months)
  • Divorce decree, if applicable. Women can remarry permitting at least 306 days preceding the finalized date of divorce.
  • Death certificates, if applicable
  • Deed Poll-any change of name requires stamped and dated legal proof by a solicitor, if applicable
  • Some places of worship may require additional documentation. It is recommended to contact the officiant prior to leaving on your trip, if applicable

Legal requirements to get married:

  • Ceremony (Civil/Religious)

Civil and religious ceremonies are legally recognized weddings preformed in St Maarten.

  • Age and Relation

The bride and groom must be at least 21 years of age. If you are a citizen of the Netherlands, the bride and groom must be at least 23 years of age. They cannot be related by blood.

  • Witnesses

Two witnesses over 18 years of age must be present for the ceremony at the Marriage Hall.

Six witnesses over 18 years of age must be present for any ceremony at a venue other than  Marriage Hall. All witnesses must be present for the ceremony and provide their passports or photo identification. Note that female witnesses must provide a copy of their birth certificate.

  • Registry

Request Permission to Marry from the 2 months prior to your arrival in St Maarten.  Along with a reply, a temporary tourist permit will be issued.

Once permission to marry has been granted, fax the to schedule a wedding date.  Allow at least 10 days prior to the planned ceremony.

Prepare to provide the following information: length of time you plan to stay on St Maarten, each party’s full name and profession, mother and father’s full names and professions, mother’s maiden name, mother’s birth date, and her birth place.

A 2 day stay in St. Maarten is required prior a wedding ceremony.

*A Certificate of No Impediment, is also known as a Single Status Affidavit, Single Status Statutory Declaration, Certificate of No Record,  a Certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage, Certificate of Nulla Osta or a Certificate de coutume (plus an MP2A form).

Note: This information can change at any given moment. For up-to-date information, contact your embassy in the country in which you plan to marry.

We invite you to contact us with any new information. Be sure to note, “Update Marriage Requirements in St Maarten” in the subject line.

Government Administration Building, Clem Labega’s Square, PO Box 943, Philipsburg, St Maarten.
  • Fax: +599 542 4884
Chief Registrar, Office of Civil Registry and Census Office, Soualiga Road, Philipsburg, St. Maarten
  • Tel: 599 542 2457
  • Fax: 599 542 4267