Westin-Bali

westin-bali-1 westin-bali-2 westin-bali-6 westin-bali-8 westin-bali-14 westin-bali-15

Wedding Cakes

St Lucia-Marriage Requirements

 

Legal Requirements for Getting Married in St Lucia

Allotted time:

Allow at least 0-2 days from arrival in St Lucia to wedding date for processing paperwork (2 day stay is required prior to applying for a wedding license-A special wedding license bypasses the 2 day stay and paperwork sent in before the couple’s arrive can secure a wedding in a matter of hours, if so desired). We recommend giving yourself more time due to preparation, weekends, holidays or unexpected delays.

Necessary legal documents:

Please note that all documents must be submitted in English. Contact your Embassy in St Lucia for an authorized translator. If your documents are translated, be prepared to submit the original copies in your native language for verification as well as the translated version.

  • Original or certified copy of birth certificates
  • Valid Passports
  • Divorce decree or death certificates, if applicable
  • Deed Poll-any change of name requires stamped and dated legal proof by a solicitor, if applicable
  • Some places of worship may require additional documentation. It is recommended to contact the officiant prior to leaving on your trip, if applicable

Legal requirements to get married:

  • Ceremony (Civil/Religious)

Civil and religious ceremonies are legally recognized weddings preformed in St Lucia.

Some religions may require pre-nuptial counseling and/or a letter indicating that each party is single and free to marry. Contact the chosen officiant prior to leaving on your trip, permitting time to request the letter from your resident priest, minister, etc.

  • Age and Relation

The bride and groom must be at least 18 years of age. If underage, notarized parental consent is necessary. They cannot be related by blood.

  • Witnesses

Two witnesses over 18 years of age must be present for the ceremony and provide their passports.

  • Registry

Take all paperwork to the Attorney General or a Notary in St Lucia. You can apply for a Wedding License (a 2 day stay on St Lucia prior to applying is necessary). A Special Wedding License can bypass that 2 day stay, for an additional fee.

Same day weddings are possible if paperwork has been sent prior to arrival.

Note: This information can change at any given moment. For up-to-date information, contact your embassy in the country in which you plan to marry.

We invite you to contact us with any new information. Be sure to note, “Update Marriage Requirements in St Lucia” in the subject line.