Westin-Bali

westin-bali-2 westin-bali-3 westin-bali-6 westin-bali-8 westin-bali-13 westin-bali-15

Wedding Cakes

Italy-Marriage Requirements

 

Legal Requirements for Getting Married in Italy

Allotted time:

Allow at least 5 days to several weeks from arrival in Italy to wedding date (if all appointments are booked prior to arrival, the process may move along more quickly). We recommend giving yourself more time due to preparation, weekends, holidays or unexpected delays.

Necessary legal documents:

Please note that all documents must be submitted in Italian. Contact the Embassy in your home country or your Embassy in Italy for an authorized translator. All translated documents must be certified with and apostille stamp. If your documents are translated, be prepared to submit the original copies in your native language for verification as well as the translated version.

  • Original or certified copy of birth certificates, each containing the full names of both parents
  • Valid Passports, photocopy of photo/details page
  • Atto Notorio (sworn declaration obtained from the Italian Embassy in your resident country prior to leaving on your trip or from the Tribunale Civile in Italy)
  • Revenue Stamp/Marca da Bollo (obtained in Italy from a tobacconist)
  • Certificate of Nulla Ostra*/ Affidavit declaring that each party is free to marry, valid for 6 months (obtained from your embassy in Italy)
  • Deed Poll (Any change of name requires stamped and dated legal proof by a solicitor), if applicable.
  • Divorce decree and corresponding marriage certificate with previous spouse, if applicable Note that women wishing to remarry must wait at least 300 days from the finalization of their divorce.
  • Death certificate and corresponding marriage certificate with deceased spouse, if applicable
  • Some places of worship may require additional documentation. It is recommended to contact the officiant prior to leaving on your trip, if applicable (i.e. The Roman Catholic Church requires baptism and confirmation certificates)

Legal requirements to get married:

  • Ceremony (Civil/Religious)

Civil and religious ceremonies are legally recognized weddings preformed in Italy. The ceremony is preformed in Italian. If either party or either witness does not speak Italian, an interpreter should be hired. Roman Catholic ceremonies have slightly different requirements. All other religions and beliefs follow the civil ceremony requirements.

  • Age and Relation

The bride and groom must be at least 18 years of age. Parental consent is necessary if either party is underage. Note that the legal age in your home country must be met to be recognized. They cannot be closely related by blood.

  • Witnesses

Two witnesses over 18 years of age must be present for the ceremony and provide their passports.

  • Registry

If the couple has not acquired the Atto Notorio in their home country, the couple must go, in person, to the Tribunale Civil in Italy with two witnesses, their passport, visa or plane tickets and an interpreter, if any member of the party does not speak Italian. Purchase stamps ahead of time as required payment. We recommend taking care of this in your home country as difficulties making appointments may cause delays.

Bring all documents to your Embassy, closest to the area you plan to marry in Italy. Here they will issue the Certificate of No Impediment (Certificate of Nulla Ostra), valid for 6 months. Purchase a Revenue Stamp (Marca da Bollo) from a local tobacconist (tabaccaio). Once you have the stamp, the Certificate of Nulla Ostra must be certified by the Ufficio Legalizzazioni of the Prefettura (Open M-F  9am-11am). This certification is not necessary only if you are getting married in the Vatican City, which is a separate state from Italy.

Note that in addition to these stated requirements, if either the bride or groom-to-be reside or have Italian citizenship, wedding banns must be posted for 2 weeks prior to the wedding ceremony.

Civil and Religious (Other than Catholic) Ceremonies:

Once you have the Atto Notorio and certified Certificate of Nulla Ostra, bring an interpreter (if necessary) and submit these documents to the . Two appointments will be made; one for the couple to declare their intent to marry and the other for the wedding ceremony. It is possible to schedule these appointments for the same day. Witnesses and interpreter (if necessary) must be present for both appointments.

Roman Catholic Ceremonies:

The Certificate of Nulla Ostra, Baptism and Confirmation Certificates must be brought to the Priest that the couple has chosen to officiate their wedding. The Priest will register their marriage at City Hall (Municipo) within 5 days.

Marriage certificate:

  • The couple will apply for a Marriage Certificate at the wedding ceremony.
  • Make sure you have made an appointment, well in advance with the Prefettura (Open M-F  9am-11am) for an Apostille for your Marriage Certificate.  An Apostille ensures that your home country will legally recognize your Marriage Certificate.

*A Certificate of No Impediment, is also known as a Single Status Affidavit, Single Status Statutory Declaration, Certificate of No Record,  a Certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage, Certificate of Nulla Osta or a Certificate de coutume (plus an MP2A form).

Note: This information can change at any given moment. For up-to-date information, contact your embassy in the country in which you plan to marry.

We invite you to contact us with any new information. Be sure to note, “Update Marriage Requirements in Italy” in the subject line.

This link offers the websites of all Town Halls in Italy.
  • Enter the name of the town in the box where it says “Scegliere diret­ta­mente il Comune, dig­i­tan­done il nome”.
  • Click on “invio” (enter)  for the town or city you plan to wed.