Westin-Bali

westin-bali-1 westin-bali-2 westin-bali-3 westin-bali-6 westin-bali-13 westin-bali-14

Wedding Cakes

Denmark-Marriage Requirements

 

Legal Requirements for Getting Married in Denmark

Allotted time:

Allow at least 3 weeks days from arrival in Denmark to wedding date to process paperwork (2 weeks to process paperwork, if not prepared prior to leaving and a 2-6 day stay required in some municipalities). We recommend giving yourself more time due to preparation, weekends, holidays or unexpected delays.

Necessary legal documents:

Please note that all documents must be submitted in Danish, English, or German. Contact the Embassy in your home country or your Embassy in Denmark for an authorized translator. All translated documents must be certified with and apostille stamp. If your documents are translated, be prepared to submit the original copies in your native language as well as the translated version.

  • Certified copy of birth certificates
  • Valid Passports and proof of entry (ie visa or stamp in passport0
  • Verification of marital status (ie tax return forms)
  • Deed Poll (Any change of name requires stamped and dated legal proof by a solicitor), if applicable.
  • Divorce decree or death certificates, if applicable
  • Some places of worship may require additional documentation. It is recommended to contact the officiant prior to leaving on your trip.
  • Military servicemen and women need documented permission from their Commander.

Legal requirements to get married:

  • Ceremony (Civil/Religious)

Civil and religious ceremonies are legally recognized weddings preformed in Denmark. For ceremonies conducted outside of a marriage office or church, request permission from the local mayor.

  • Age and Relation

The bride and groom must be at least 18 years of age. If they are underage, parental consent is necessary. With parental consent, each party must be at least 16 years of age. Note that the legal age in your home country must be met to be recognized. For example, the United States requires that both parties be 18 years of age for your marriage to be recognized upon your return to the United States. The bride and groom cannot be related by blood, marriage or adoption.

  • Witnesses

Two witnesses over 18 years of age must be present for the ceremony and provide their passports.

  • Registry

If you plan to marry in Copenhagen, contact  or (Borgerservice) prior to your departure to send paperwork. If you are sending a divorce decree, give ample time to sort out any details that may need clarification.

Processing paperwork can take 2 weeks.

If you plan to marry outside of Copenhagen, contact the Municipality or Kommune in the area you plan to wed. Residency requirements vary with municipality, plan on a 2-6 day stay prior to getting married.

*A Certificate of No Impediment, is also known as a Single Status Affidavit, Single Status Statutory Declaration, Certificate of No Record,  a Certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage, Certificate of Nulla Osta or a Certificate de coutume (plus an MP2A form).

Note: This information can change at any given moment. For up-to-date information, contact your embassy in the country in which you plan to marry.

We invite you to contact us with any new information. Be sure to note, “Update Marriage Requirements in Denmark” in the subject line.

Go to the Court Clerk where the divorce was solidified to request a statement which includes the text: ‘The Decree of Divorce has not been and cannot be appealed to a higher court. The parties are free to remarry’.
Copenhagen City Hall
Citizens" data-anchor="#tippy_tip2_3329_anchor" > Citizens Service Center, Jarmers Plads 7, 1551
  • Note: Copenhagen Borgerservice cannot be contacted by telephone.